English for a spouse/partner/fiancée visa: A1,B1 level from 28 Oct 2013?

The new requirements for applications made for Settlement / ILR / Naturalisation applications, received by the Home Office on or after 28th October 2013, state that applicants are required to:

  • - Pass the Life in the UK Test
    AND
    - have a speaking & listening qualification at B1 CEFR or higher, or an equivalent level qualification  

Write a comment

Comments: 0
AICE Support